Privacy Policy

IFW GLOBAL - Privacy Policy

Purpose

IFW Global is an international investigation organisation combatting and safeguarding clients from cybercrime. IFW Global is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, contacts, and suppliers (“you”) and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1989 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Definitions

Personal Information – means any information or an opinion that is about an identified individual, or an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent or ascertainable.

Sensitive information - includes information about an individual’s health, genetics, race, political opinion or membership, religion, philosophical beliefs, union memberships, sexual preference, and criminal record.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

The kind of personal information we collect include:

(a)        Contact details (Current Government-issued Identification, email address, mobile number, telephone number, fax number);

(b)        Personal information (date of birth, nationality);

(c)         Information about your employment, company and services you may be interested in;

(d)        Information about your personal or business affairs, including financial records, investigation reports, information about your property assets and finances;

(e)        Information about the services you have requested from us;

(f)         Information regarding our communications with you and communication between us;

(g)        Credit card information;

(h)        Any other information requested or otherwise required by us or provided by you;

(i)          If you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices; and

(j)          Any personal information you provide to us through social media, such as LinkedIn and Facebook. 

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information by various means including, but not limited to:

(a)        Directly from you when you contact us with a question, inquiry or request for us to provide a service to you;

(b)        Through visiting our website;

(c)         From a third party, who is authorised by you to provide the information to us;

(d)        From credit reporting agencies;

(e)        To send correspondence and generally to undertake work in relation to services we have been engaged to provide;

(f)         Obtaining personal information from credit reporting agencies and other search providers.

We require all clients to provide identification. This must include a photograph and your current address.
We will retain a copy of either a current drivers license (which contains both) or your passport. We will not undertake work for you until the appropriate identification has been received. We may ask you to provide additional information if we require such information to supply services to you.

 Use and disclosure of personal information

We will only collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for a lawful purpose reasonably necessary to enable us to provide services to you and provide with information about us and our services. Additionally, we use and disclose your personal information:

(a)         To respond to your queries about our services;

(b)        To conduct research concerning our services, your matter or dealings with us;

(c)         For marketing purposes, to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in;

(d)        To third parties, such as credit reporting agencies and services providers as part of providing our services; and

(e)        When required by or authorised by law.

We will on occasion disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, but only where you have given your consent or the disclosure is otherwise authorised by law. For example, we may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients to an overseas consultant or agency in any country that IFW Global operates.

In providing IFW Global with your personal information, you consent to this disclosure.

Protecting your information

We will hold your personal information and sensitive information in either our electronic databases, cloud-based applications, in-house servers and in our physical files. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information held in our possession against unauthorized access, disclosure or misuse. 

Accessing your information

You may request access to your information we hold about you or request that we make corrections to that information by contacting us via email at info@ifwglobal.com.

You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Cookies

Your personal information may be collected through software such as cookies from our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website. You have the option to accept or decline cookies. You can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.

In addition, we may have implemented and use display advertising.

(a)        Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online;

(b)        Services from third-party vendors, including Google to show our ads on sites across the Internet.

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.

You can opt-out by utilising Google’s Opt-Out Browser add on.

Third-Party sites 

To the extent that our website has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us, our Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites. We note that your personal information will be subject to the respective websites’ data use policy.

We may also use social networking services to communicate with you and may collect personal information from you in doing so. You should refer to each of those services for their own privacy policies.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information. The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk. We take steps to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, however, we cannot assure you that personal information will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@ifwglobal.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notices of your complaint.

View our credentials document

View our credentials document Read more

Contact us

AUSTRALIALevel 32 BT Tower,
1 Market Street,
Sydney NSW 2000
P: +61 2 9275 8725
F: +61 2 9275 8800

PHILIPPINESLevel 40, PBCom Tower,
6795 Ayala Avenue Corner V.A.,
Rufino Street, Makati City,
Manila 1226
P: +63 (2) 789 9127

HONG KONGUnit 503, 5/F Silvercord
Tower 2,
30 Canton Road,
Tsimshatsui, Kowloon
P: +852 262 238 68
F: +852 302 047 18

UNITED KINGDOM50 Liverpool Street
London, EC2M 7PR
P: +44 (0)20 7206 2702
F: +44 (0)20 7256 4050

USASuite 1550
701 Brickell Avenue
Miami, FL 33131
P: (833) 202 7333